?

Log in

 
 
19 February 2007 @ 09:12 pm
Tenkay Update!  
#1. The 10K Commotion is updated with 10 new pages! Yay.

#2. The title for EXTRA Stage is no longer a spoiler... it's still subject to change, but for now I'm calling it "Andrew Kondou & the Final Word."-- and I'm very, very (x 4) looking forward to drawing it.

#3. There'll be an Intermission between FINAL and EXTRA Stages, which is already drawn and scanned-- so there's a good chance that will be posted before FINAL Stage finishes. Sore mo yoroshiku.

#4. Soon I'll reinstate the Print shop, via Cafepress, so anyone who asked about buying prints will be able to do so.


#1. cont'd: You know, it's in honor of American Presidents that I got today off and finished lettering 10 pages-- but I contemplated not posting them yet because I really wish I could upload the next two sections right this minute-- however if I did, they wouldn't make sense because they're not lettered... they also wouldn't look like anything because they're not painted. I decided though that anyone who's cheered me on deserves to at least see what I've got... if people don't want to read it till it's done, then they're welcome to come back later... it'll still be here :)

#4, cont'd: In addition to the previously available posters, I'll also be uploading two new prints that were drawn specifically to be posters for the Final Round and the End of the Road, but never got uploaded because Cafepress started their dynamic linking-thing (which broke all the links to the posters I'd already put up and I didn't have time to go find a way around that.)

#2, cont'd: Back when all of tenkay was being scripted, I thought only the people on the DDR forums I went to would be reading it... I made the title of EXTRA Stage a spoiler, figuring that it was fine because once I got that far everyone would already have read the rest. How silly of me... now I see that since not everyone reads at the same time, it's a bad idea to make any titles spoilers, right? Right. Whew! So yeah, it's about Andrew, and about the Final Word. We'll leave it at that for now.

As far as painting goes, this section was always meant to be monochrome-- way back when EOTR was scripted, I figured that in contrast to all the colors for every other section, this part should be completely monochromatic, and have no dialogue. But then I changed my mind... lack of dialogue just meant everyone would have to guess what was going on... and the real reason I love doing tenkay is for the PAINTING, which means WITH COLORS, el oh ell.

-- yukon


Meanwhile, anyone who is interested is welcome to check out the update here--


the 10K Commotion
FINAL Stage: End of the Road-10K終道 is updated.
 
 
 
..::c.h.i.b.i. l.i.n.a::..chibi_lina on February 20th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
eee congrats on how much you've done so far! I can't wait to go read it <3
【勇防 『火霧羅』 神恵】khamura on February 20th, 2007 05:59 am (UTC)
Caloo calay, it's update day! :D
..::c.h.i.b.i. l.i.n.a::..chibi_lina on February 20th, 2007 06:00 am (UTC)
just finished devouring chapter, Your art has improved so much! I can't wait for the rest!
Jen-katjen_kat on February 20th, 2007 06:14 am (UTC)
Cliffhanger... nooo! *claws at the screen* OTL
Nice development, I agree. ^^
ファビュラス マックス: Ecstasyjai_dit on February 20th, 2007 06:17 am (UTC)
yaaay :D

fantastic stuff.
Aiaiwritingfic on February 20th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC)
*snuggles randomly just because*

I stopped reading 10K regularly, but this is because I am now holding out for when you are all done. And I WANT THE BOOK. <3
Kevinklu824 on February 20th, 2007 07:37 am (UTC)
Ditto.

Ditto.

Lucky I have LJ to tell me when there are updates XP
ユーコン・マコト: guyagentkinesis on February 21st, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
aww, thanks-- that's extra appreciated since I'm sure it's super choppy to read a few pages at a time... I read the script all the way through each time I start drawing, but I'll look forward to reading it all the way through once it's DONE!
isonekobaka on February 20th, 2007 08:27 am (UTC)
you have just made waking up at 8:30am on my day off, well worth it
<3

yes more final stage!

*gets the urge to head down to the local arcade*
isonekobaka on February 20th, 2007 08:34 am (UTC)
He did not...
:o
no way..
I saw this with jun.. but... but...
*holds back so he doesn't spoiler*

OMG want more >.>;;

so erm yes, when its over are you planning on a book?
I'ld love to own an in my hands copy x3
ユーコン・マコト: tailsagentkinesis on February 21st, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
w00h00, I've got the urge too-- be nice to the pads! :D
Greyfacegreyface on February 20th, 2007 12:01 pm (UTC)
10k <3
eom
(Deleted comment)
Myaku: Happyramune on February 20th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
Wooo, update! I really love the style of this installment and I can't wait to see what happens. ^^
Enthusiastical Methodistthe_methotaku on February 20th, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
Nice! I'm rooting for Dyna!
One Phil to Rule Them Alldslartoo on February 20th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
Hooray! Another update! This makes my week, seriously.

cheers,
Phil
sofi says RAWR.brighty11 on February 20th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
yay! update! this rocks.
Zecro: There She Is!!zecro on February 21st, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
zomgzor. 10k is pwnage, no doubt. *nods*
Ben Holubarguile on February 21st, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)
So, I have to tell you something interesting, and why I'm so glad that you're still working on this webcomic:

I found a link to 10K Commotion somewhere nearly a year and a half ago, and I started reading it. I fell in love with the comic, and because I had no idea what any of the DDR mess that this comic had in it was about, I downloaded StepMania and started to play at home with my friends.

When we started getting good enough to not be embarassed, we decided to goto the town's arcade which had a Extreme 2 machine. There, I met and started dating the daughter of the arcade. We had an up and down relationship, but we are getting married April 29th of this year.

To think, I never would have gotten into DDR and thus, never would have met her if I hadn't found your wonderful work. So, thank you for working as hard as you do on this webcomic. It makes me happy to read it, and now I can say that it's led me to one of the most wonderful things in my life: my wife to be.

Thanks again :)
ユーコン・マコト: sora's enthusiasmagentkinesis on February 21st, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
Wow! I'm really happy to hear when people get into DDR because of my drawings, AAAAAND the great people I met at arcades were exactly the reason I decided to make a comic about it... your story = marvelous x 2!

(...given how many people I've met/meet in arcades, I wonder what are the chances of my fiance being there too... hmm)

Anyway thanks for letting me know! Words from people like you, who relate to my comic (whether you related to it at first or not) are just the encouragement it takes to finish it! :D
Ben Holubarguile on February 21st, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
Even after all this time, this is still my favorite webcomic. Good work :)
will + sunwillsun on February 21st, 2007 08:40 am (UTC)
#4. Soon I'll reinstate the Print shop, via Cafepress, so anyone who asked about buying prints will be able to do so.

How's about selling 10k manga? I can't remember if you touched on this before or not, but I'd certainly think it'd be worth it once you're totally complete with 10k. I'd also understand if the idea of putting it together would be a nightmare to fit into your schedule.

Also, would a Dyna Kick™ eventually lead to a...dare I say, Dynamite Rave combo attack??
 Squirreltorpidsquirrel on February 21st, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
This just totally made my week seing an update - thank you!!!
nathan_fray on February 21st, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! Thanks for the update! I've been waiting with baited breath :)
Mushroomomajor_kiki on February 21st, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
Huzzah! Thank you agentK ^_____^! It;s so exciting to hear about 10K again, I really want to get some prints *goes and bugs parent with PayPal*
ユーコン・マコト: hajimeagentkinesis on February 22nd, 2007 12:37 am (UTC)
yaay thank you too! *goes to format and upload the prints*
zeerock on February 23rd, 2007 02:14 am (UTC)
woooo thank yuuuu for teh update ^_^ I loved it was a real roller coaster ride ^_^)b and i want a print soooo badly O_O);;
Guessnintendokida4 on February 24th, 2007 09:07 am (UTC)
Thanks...
I've been reading for years.
Probably ever since the first stage was up.
I've never lost interest.
Sure the updates started to become random, but hey you have a f'ing life. You gotta do what you gotta do.
But when ever there is an update...I'm always in awe.
It really makes me feel good...I've grown with these characters over time (how ever cheesy that sounds)
And I'm a little sad its going to be over soon.
Thanks again...this comic has brought me so much joy.
a fiendish thingy: I'm too sexy for my bassviews on March 4th, 2007 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yayyy, you updated! Man oh man, how I've been waiting for this. Thank you and keep going! :)
Haruka-chanxmas_chan on March 7th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
I've been reading 10k since I started DDR ^_^ which was back in early 2003~ Certainly the coolest webcomic out there ^_~

Anyway I was poking around old stuff on the site to keep me amused until next update, and you might want to fix your links to the wallpapers =3 All but the last 3 are pointing to the wrong server+directory (and not everyone has my 1337 URL haxzor skills lol XD)

Good luck and I look forward to more as always ^_^
rashkae on June 5th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
Tenkay is the only webcomic/webmanga that has ever kept my interest for any length of time. I get ridiculously excited every time a new update happens; I feel like I've just really gotten to know the characters and I'm so desperate to learn what happens to them. ...But then, everyone who loves your comic (and that's a whole lot of people) says that. O_o

Anyway, thank you so much for letting us read your wonderful manga--if you ever do publish it, I swear I'll buy it, really I will--and best of luck on the epilogue! Ganbatte ne~ *waves pom-poms*